Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

LawLegal Services

What are the Requisite Documents for Seeking L-1 Visa Approval?

Relocating to a different country would be a daunting task for most people, especially if you were not conversant with the procedure. The most difficult aspect to undergo would be the visa process. Not all would be aware of the different kinds of visas made available to make your entry into USA relatively easy and convenient. You would require a visa attorney who would assist you in the processing of your visa and other requirements in the best manner possible.

Among the several options that you may come across online, your best bet would be to log on to https://www.amlawglobal.com/other-immigration-services/eb-1c-visa/. They would guide you about relocating to United States of America with the best and most suitable visa option for you and your family.

Are you considering L-1 Visa for you?

In event of you considering L-1 visa program for you to relocating to USA, you should have adequate knowledge on the requisites and benefits of the visa program. The L-1 visa has been known to facilitate temporary transfer foreign workers in the managerial, specialized knowledge and executive category to USA. They would be required to continue their employment with office of same employer, having a parent branch, affiliate or subsidiary.

How long does it take to get L-1 visa?

It would usually take two to four months for normal L-1 visa. However, in event of you paying the processing fee of $1225, the processing time would be reduced substantially. In case, you were searching for blanket approval for L-1 visa, the visa would be approved in roughly one to three weeks time.

What documents are requisite for L-1 visa?

You would be required to furnish the following documents when applying for L-1 visa.

  • Need completed visa application form DS-160
  • Employee copy to be furnished of form I-797 and notice of action to be filed by the employer
  • Need for furnishing copy of form DS-160 along with L supplement

In addition, to the aforementioned documents, you would be required to furnish documents from the US Company. These would be inclusive of documents such as stock certificates, bank statement as proof of initial investment, description of company business, letterhead of the company, bank statements, invoices or commercial contracts, audited accounting reports, lease of business location etc.

It is apparent that you would need assistance to make a complete set of documents to be furnished for approval of L-1 visa. Therefore, your best bet would be to search for suitable visa attorney near you.